Contact Us
Menu

Real ID Policy


As of June 25, 2018, the Department of Revenue and Taxation (DRT), Division of Motor Vehicle (DMV) offers the option of obtaining a REAL ID compliant Driver's License OR Identification (ID) card.

In 2005, Congress passed the REAL ID Act that established minimum security standards for state-issued driver's license (DL) and identification (ID) cards and prohibits Federal agencies from accepting for official purposes DL and ID cards from states that do not meet these standards. The final enforcement phase for federal official purposes that covers acceptance of state-issued DL and ID cards for purposes of boarding a federally-regulated commercial aircraft began on January 22, 2018; and, the regulatory card-based enforcement date is October 1, 2020. For more information on the REAL ID Act, please visit the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) website.

For a Guam REAL ID Driver's License OR Identification Card, you MUST present ORIGINALS of the following documents:

  1. Proof of Identity
  2. Proof of Date of Birth
  3. Proof of Citizenship or Lawful Status in the United States
  4. Proof of Social Security Number
  5. Proof of Residency

Below are the acceptable required documents:

Proof of Identity
  • Valid, unexpired U.S. passport; or
  • Certified copy of a birth certificate filed with the State Office of Vital Statistics or equivalent agency in the individual's state of birth; or
  • Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) issued by the U.S. Department of State, Form FS-240, DS-1350, or FS-545; or
  • Certificate of Citizenship, Form N-560 or Form N-561, issued by DHS; or
  • Certificate of Naturalization issued by DHS, Form N-550 or Form N-570; or
  • Unexpired foreign passport with supporting document (for legal presence); or
  • Valid, unexpired Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551; or
  • non-REAL ID compliant Guam or Stateside ID; or
  • Driver's license or identification card issued in compliance with the standards established by Real ID; or
  • Certificate of Identity from Guam Parole SVC Div.

*Minors are required to have a certified copy of a birth certificate filed with the State Office of Vital Statistics or equivalent agency in the individualís state of birth AND any of the other above mentioned approved documents.

 
Proof of Date of Birth
  • Valid, unexpired U.S. passport; or
  • Certified copy of a birth certificate filed with the State Office of Vital Statistics or equivalent agency in the individual's state of birth; or
  • Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) issued by the U.S. Department of State, Form FS-240, DS-1350, or FS-545; or
  • Certificate of Citizenship, Form N-560 or Form N-561, issued by DHS; or
  • Certificate of Naturalization issued by DHS, Form N-550 or Form N-570; or
  • Unexpired foreign passport with supporting document (for legal presence); or
  • non-REAL ID compliant Guam or Stateside ID; or
  • Driver's license or identification card issued in compliance with the standards established by Real ID; or
  • Certificate of Identity from Guam Parole SVC Div.
 
Proof of Citizenship or Lawful Status in the United States
  • Valid, unexpired U.S. passport; or
  • Certified copy of a birth certificate filed with the State Office of Vital Statistics or equivalent agency in the individual's state of birth; or
  • Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) issued by the U.S. Department of State, Form FS-240, DS-1350, or FS-545; or
  • Certificate of Naturalization issued by DHS, Form N-550 or Form N-570; or
  • Certificate of Citizenship, Form N-560 or Form N-561, issued by DHS; or
  • Valid, unexpired Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551; or
  • Unexpired employment authorization document (EAD) issued by DHS, Form I-766 or Form I-688B; or
  • Unexpired foreign passport with visa affixed and accompanied by the approved I-94 form documenting the applicant's most recent admittance into the United States (I-94 type B1/B2 also requires Employment Authorization Card and Adjustment of Status Application); or
  • REAL ID compliant ID (ID must show expiration date over 180 days from date of application)
 
Proof of Social Security Number
  • Social Security Card
  • A W-2 or 1099 form issued in the last 5 years
  • Official Taxpayer Transcript issued by DRT
  • A Letter from the Social Security Administration indicating ineligibility to receive a Social Security number or non-work status
 
Proof of Residency
  • 2 documents from the following list showing the applicantís name and address:
    • Real Property Tax Statement
    • Bank statement
    • Bill from a mortgage company, insurance company, utility company, credit card company, doctor or hospital
    • Utility contract
    • Rental contract

OR

  • Mayor's Letter, dated within the last 30 days and addressed to the Dept. of Revenue and Taxation.

OR

  • Military Base Housing Services or Base Commander verification dated within last 30 days AND addressed to DRT